Alumni In The Military

This page is dedicated to all of those that have served our country by service in the military. La Salle recognizes those that have served in our military each year at our Veteran Appreciation Day.


2017 Veteran Appreciation Day

1964-1969

1964

Robert Alexander '64- Navy

Raymond Arlinghaus '64- Air Force; Air National Guard

Kenneth Baier '64- Navy

James Baldwin '64- Air Force

Edward Beiersdorfer '64- Marines

John Blessing '64- Army

Don Borgman '64- Air Force

Michael Brinkmeier '64- Navy

Thomas Bruehl '64- Army

Timothy Burda '64- Army

William Effler '64- Army

Joseph Eichholz '64- Navy

David Enginger '64- Army

James Fisher '64- Army

Daniel Gallagher '64- Army

Ralph Gartner '64- Air Force

William Gehrum '64- Army

Edward Gettler '64- Air Force

David Goedl '64- Army

Thomas Goefft '64- Army

Steven Hattersley '64- Army

Tony Hauser '64- Marines

John Hoetker '64- Army

Robert Huelsmann '64- Navy

Scott Inderhees '64- Navy

Ronald James '64- Navy

John Kammer '64- Marines

John Klosterman '64- Air Force

Dennis Kramer* '64- Navy

Steven Kuhn '64- Navy

Edward Landenwitsch '64- Army

Fred Laub '64- Navy

Robert Montgomery '64- Marines

James Muething '64- Army

Robert Nelson '64- Army

Michael Norton '64- Army

David Owens '64- Navy

Terry Pennekamp '64- Army

William Powell '64- Air Force

Richard Rabe '64- Air Force

Robert Renner '64- Army

Jerry Riehle '64- Army

William Rocklin '64- Air Force

Robert Shooner '64- Army

John Speicher '64- Navy

Michael Spohr '64- Navy

James Stanghetti '64- Navy

Robert Stautberg '64- Marines

Harold Sterwerf '64- Army

Stephen Strasser* '64- Navy

Daniel Sweeney '64- Army

Frank Teten '64- Army

Timothy Waechter '64- Army

Gerald Weber '64- Army

Robert Wenzel '64- Navy

William Witte '64- Navy

Timothy Wuennemann '64- Army; Ohio National Guard

Bob Ziepfel '64-


1965

Robert Abrams '65- Army

Gary Arszman '65- Army

Robert Beckmann '65- Army

Terrence Brennan '65- Marines

Terry Daniel '65- Army

Lee Dunham '65- Army

John Fisher '65- Army

Louis Freese '65- Army

Lawrence Frey '65- Army

Robert Freytag '65- Air Force

Angelo Gallina '65- Navy

Gregory Gibbons '65- Navy

Timothy Haap '65- Marines

William Hartmann '65- Army; Ohio National Guard

Dennis Heffron '65- Army

William Hummel '65- Army

Ronald Jansing '65- Marines

James Kesse '65- Navy

William Kist '65- Army

Roger Klein '65- Navy

James Klett '65- Army

Paul Lecount '65- Marines

Gary Ludwig '65- Army

Edward Luers '65- Navy

James Mathes '65- Army

Gary McCarthy '65- Marines

Charles Middendorf '65- Army

Thomas Mischell '65- Army

Harry Moeller '65- Air Force

John O'Connor '65- Navy

Richard Ollendick '65- Army

G.Ken Overbeck '65- Army

Kenneth Reupert '65- Navy

William Rolfes '65- Army

Charles Sanders '65- Army

Thomas Schmitz '65- Air Force

Richard Schrand '65- Army

Allan Schroder '65- Army

Thomas Schuerman '65- Army

James Schuler '65- Air Force

Timothy Smith '65- Air National Guard

Roger Tenhundfeld '65- Army

Michael Urban '65 Air Force; Army

William Veeneman '65- Navy

1966

Jerome Allgeier '66- Army

Dale Beckman '66- Navy

Erwin Borgman '66- Navy

Michael Byrne '66- Marines

Richard Damon '66- Ohio National Guard

William Davis '66- Army

John Drummey '66- Navy

John Elsbernd '66- Army

J. Kevin England '66- Army

W. Timothy Fleming '66- Army

James Freytag '66- Army

Raymond Geier '66- Marines

William Gettler '66- Navy

Daniel Grote '66- Army

Patrick Heidorn '66- Army

Louis Heinbuch '66- Navy

Donald Hopkins '66- Army

Francis Hyle '66- Army

Michael Jostworth '66- Navy

Edward Kramer '66- Army

Gary Kreimer* '66- Army

Michael Laake '66- Air Force

Timothy Lighthall '66- Army

Fred Makrancy '66 - Army

Barry Meier '66- Air Force

Edward Meinken '66- Army

Kenneth Miller '66- Air Force

Ronald Miller '66- Army

Steven Moran '66- Navy

Donald Neiheisel '66- Army

Dennis O'Brien '66- Army

Patrick O'Connor '66- Army

Joseph Payer '66- Marines

Jerome Price '66- Army

Mark Reilly '66- Army

Marvin Rennekamp '66- Army

James Rocklin '66- Air Force

Robert Ross '66- Army

Mark Roth '66- Ohio National Guard

Richard Specker '66- Army

John Stark '66- Army

Lawrence Steimle '66- Air Force

Harry Tierney '66- Army

Daniel Tillar '66- Air Force

David Truax '66- Navy

William Weinkam '66- Navy

Steven Welling '66- Marines

Thomas Wiesman 66- Coast Guard

James Zoller '66- Air Force

1967

Lawrence Bach '67- Ohio National Guard

William Backscheider '67- Army

Charles (Chip) Bare '67- Army National Guard

Norbert Bella '67- Navy

Lawrence Betsch '67- Air Force

Kenneth Brandt '67- Navy

James Conrady '67- Marines

Patrick Dellecave '67- Air Force

Thomas Effler '67- Army

Gary Even '67- Army

James Fallon '67- Army Reserves

Glen Fritz '67- Navy

Richard Fuller '67- Navy

Richard Gallivan '67- Navy

Mark Henlein '67- Army

William Hoffman '67- Navy

Ralph Jackson '67-Air Force

Timothy Mara '67- Army Reserves

James McHugh '67- Navy; USPHS

Lawrence Metzler '67- Air Force

Jerome Miller '67- Army

Frederick Oehler '67- Army

William Palmisano '67- Army

William (Bill) Phelps '67- Army Reserves

William Pitts '67- Navy

Stephen Poppe '67- National Guard

Charles Price '67- Army, 82nd Airborne Division

Robert Schmitt '67- Air Force

Kenneth Schnell '67- Army National Guard

Donald Schwegman '67- Army

Chris Statt '67- Air Force

Raymond Tourangeau '67- Army

Thomas Vanden Eynden '67- Army

Paul Wagner '67- Army

Robert Weinheimer '67- Army

Warren Winkler '67- Army National Guard

Mark Winterhalter '67- Navy

William Zerhusen '67- Navy

1968

Daryl Bauer* '68- Marines

Daniel Fette '68- Marines

Thomas Freeman '68- Army

Dennis Gabriel '68- Air Force

Paul MacDonald '68- Marines

Richard Minnich '68-Army

Richard Niehaus '68- Army

James Wolterman '68- Army


1969

Gerald Betsch '69- Army

Robert Borgman '69- Army

David Burbrink '69- Marines

John Gagnon '69- Army

Anthony Kreidenweis '69- Navy

Edward Powell '69- Air Force

Kenneth Volk '69- Army

Dick Young '69- Navy


1970-1979

Glenn Buhrlage* '70- Navy

Ronald Prybal '70- Army

John Ranz '70- Navy

Dennis McManus '71- Air Force

John Statt '71- Air Force

James Klensch '73- Army

Michael Decker '74- Navy

James Wuennemann '75- Air Force

Pete Bigner '79- Coast Guard

Jeffrey Kroger '79- Air Force

1980-1989

Joe Cruse '80- Marines

Patrick Koenig '80- Marines

Michael Monnig '80- Navy

Jake Bamburger '82- Navy

Steve Ferneding '82- Navy

Ed Hartman '82- Air Force

Craig Klosterman '82- Marines

Steven Koenig '82- Army

Ron Taylor '82- Air Force

David Meyer '84- Air Force

Charles Milazzo '84- Marines

Joseph Montgomery '84- Marines

Jerome Slageter '84- Navy

Matthew Louis '87- Army

1990-1999

Scott Stanley '90- Army; Navy

Eric Langefeld '91- Coast Guard

Matthew McGowan '91- Army

James Flynn '93- Air Force

Rodney Hobday '93- Marines

Matthew Birck '95- Army

John Schweers '95- Marines

Jerome Hudepohl '96- Air Force

Sean McNemar '96- Marines

Matthew Baringhaus '99- Army

2000-2009

Kyle Flynn '00- Army

Christopher Henschen '01- Army

Jason Hoffman '01- Marines

Joseph Fichter '02- Army

Scott Hoekstra '02- Army

Charlie Keyes '02- Navy

Andrew Focke '03- Navy

William Buckley '05- Marines

Steven Grosheim '05- Marines

ChristopheMason '05- Marines

Jacob Murray '05-Marines

Jacob Burgoyne '09- Navy

Daniel Ems '09- Army

Joshua Frey 09- Marines

2010-Present

Tyler Froehlich '10- Marines

Daniel Hempel '13- Army

Nicholas Taylor * '14- Air Force

Brett Gutman '15- Marines

* deceased alumni
Powered by Finalsite